174 Conn. 519 | Conn. | 1978
[…] In outlining its
Johnson claims that the board, in acting as it did, improperly expanded the parameter of his appeal without prior notice. Under the circumstances, this argument lacks merit. Johnson’s illness was an issue clearly before the board, because the extent of his disability and the department of public works’ constructive knowledge of his condition were the very grounds upon which he argued that his dismissal was improper.
The contention that the board lacked authority to order reinstatement subject to a condition is similarly lacking in substance. General Statutes §5-202 (c) provides in relevant part: “If, after hearing, a majority of the hearing panel determines that the action appealed from was arbitrary or taken without reasonable cause, the appeal shall be sustained. . . . The hearing panel shall have the power to direct appropriate remedial action and shall do so after taking into consideration just and equitable relief to the employee and the best interests and effectiveness of the state service.” Where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous,
There is no error.
Johnson does not acknowledge in his brief that this was the basis of his claim before the board. In fact, his brief on appeal is devoid of any reference to his illness.