173 Ill. 131 | Ill. | 1898
[…] People, 6 Col. 559; Kring v. Missouri, 107 U. S. 221.) By the law in force at the time this alleg'ed offense was committed, the punishment for manslaughter might be imprisonment for life or for any number of years. Under the Indeterminate Sentence act, adopted in 1895, the punishment could not be less than the minimum and might extend to the maximum punishment. By the amendatory act of 1897 the punishment for manslaughter was left to be fixed by the jury in the same manner as it existed prior to the act of 1895, and that law was in force at the time of the trial of this case.
By section 4 of chapter 131 of the Revised Statutes, entitled “An act to revise the law in relation to the construction of statutes,” approved March 5,1874, it was provided: “No new law shall be construed to repeal a former law, whether such former law is expressly repealed or not, as to any offense committed against the former law, or as to any act done, any penalty, forfeiture or punishment