Johnson v. Paraplane Corp.
[…] The first time he flew the paraplane, Johnson crashed into a tree and broke his leg. Prior to the flight, Johnson signed a waiver and release agreement. He also viewed a video which explained the waiver in great detail.

I. Jurisdiction

Paraplane argues the trial court lacked jurisdiction of this matter because the waiver agreement provides: "It is further specifically agreed that venue and jurisdiction for any legal action arising out of any matter which is the subject of this document shall be in the Superior Court of the State of New Jersey, County of Camden." However, S.C.Code Ann. § 15-7-120 (Supp.1994) states in part:

(A) Notwithstanding a provision in a contract requiring a cause of action arising under it to be brought in a location other than as provided in this title and the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure for a similar cause of action, the cause of action alternatively may be brought in the manner *400 provided in this title and the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure for such causes of action.
(B) A provision in an arbitration agreement that arbitration proceedings must be held outside this State is not enforceable with respect to a cause of action, which, but for the arbitration agreement, is triable in the courts of this State. The enforceability of the remaining provisions of the arbitration agreement and the method of selecting a forum for the conduct of the arbitration proceedings is as provided in this title, the Federal Arbitration Act, and any applicable rules of arbitration.

Paraplane argues this statute applies only to venue, and not to jurisdiction. In construing a statute, its words must be given their plain and ordinary meaning. Parsons v. Uniroyal-Goodrich Tire Corp., ___ S.C. ___, 438 S.E.2d 238 (1993).