Johnson v. Paraplane Corp.
[…] Parsons v. Uniroyal-Goodrich Tire Corp., ___ S.C. ___, 438 S.E.2d 238 (1993). Although this statute is in the venue chapter of the code, and the title of the statute refers to venue, the text of the statute contains no limitation to venue. Subsection (B) specifically refers to arbitration agreements that provide the proceedings must be held outside of South Carolina. Furthermore, even though the title and headings are part of a statute, they may not be construed to limit the plain meaning of the text. Garner v. Houck, ___ S.C. ___, 435 S.E.2d 847 (1993). See also S.C.Code Ann. § 2-13-175 (Supp. 1994) which states:

The catch line heading or caption which immediately follows the section number of any section of the Code of Laws must not be deemed to be part of the section and must not be used to construe the section more broadly or narrowly than the text of the section would indicate. The catch line or caption is not part of the law and is merely inserted for purposes of convenience to the person using the Code.

Absent the contract provision, this action was properly brought in Horry County. Thus, it may be brought there under S.C.Code Ann. § 15-7-120(A) (Supp.1994).

II. Denial of Paraplane's Motion for Summary Judgment