615 P.2d 1185 | Or. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] Defendant's motion to strike the allegations of negligence of plaintiff's complaint was allowed and upon plaintiff's declining to plead further, the trial court granted defendant's motion for judgment on the pleadings. Plaintiff appeals from that order. We affirm.
The apparent basis for the trial court's order was that under the circumstances alleged in the plaintiff's amended complaint the defendant owed no duty to plaintiff. Plaintiff argues that in so holding, the trial court ignored the mandate of ORS 471.410(1) of the Liquor Control Act which provides:
"No person shall sell, give or otherwise make available any alcoholic liquor to any person who is visibly intoxicated."
Plaintiff argues that ORS 471.410(1) imposes a duty on a social host not to serve alcoholic liquor to a person who is visibly intoxicated and that civil liability may be predicated upon the violation of that statute.