615 P.2d 1185 | Or. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] Plaintiff does not contend that she has alleged actionable negligence in the absence of her allegation that defendant served decedent liquor while visibly intoxicated. We note, however, that her allegation that defendant failed to warn decedent of the steepness and dim lighting on the stairs does not amount to an allegation that the stairs were negligently maintained or could not be used safely by an ordinary person unaffected by intoxication. The trial court properly granted the motion for judgment on the pleadings.
Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] ORS 471.030 provides:
"(1) The Liquor Control Act shall be liberally construed so as:
"(a) To prevent the recurrence of abuses associated with saloons or resorts for the consumption of alcoholic beverages.
"(b) To eliminate the evils of unlicensed and unlawful manufacture, selling and disposing of such beverages and to promote temperance in the use and consumption of alcoholic beverages.
"(c) To protect the safety, welfare, health, peace and morals of the people of the state.
"(2) Consistent with subsection (1) of this section, it is the policy of this state to encourage the development of all Oregon industry."