736 S.E.2d 129 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] Shaquille’s mother claimed that Dr. Omondi had only communicated with her during their three-minute encounter in the ER. The medical experts pointed to Dr. Omondi’s limited examination as being grossly deficient, and
Likewise, I disagree with the majority opinion’s analysis, to the extent that it improperly expands the gross negligence standard under OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (c). In this regard, the suggestion that immunity applies as long as some care is provided is patently incorrect. In this context, the term “gross negligence” has the same meaning as the general definition provided under OCGA § 51-1-4. See Gliemmo v. Cousineau, 287 Ga. 7, 12-13 (4) (694 SE2d 75) (2010).
Under OCGA § 51-1-4, gross negligence is the absence of even slight diligence, and slight diligence is defined in the Code section as “that degree of care which every man of common sense, however inattentive he may be, exercises under the same or similar circumstances.” In other words, gross negligence has been defined as “equivalent to the failure to exercise even a slight degree of care” or “lack of the diligence that even careless men are accustomed to exercise.”
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Id., quoting Pottinger v.