Johnson v. Nguyen
[…] Additionally, State Farm has filed a motion with this Court seeking sanctions against Brown for filing frivolous appeals.

The Applicable Law

A trial court has wide discretion in deciding whether to impose sanctions for failure to comply with discovery orders. The trial court’s decision to impose sanctions as well as its choice of sanctions will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. See Moody v. Moody, 622 So.2d 1376 (La.App. 1 Cir.1993).

The Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure authorizes contempt of court sanctions in certain circumstances. La. C.C.P. Art. 221 defines contempt of court as “any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority.” La. C.C.P. Art. 224 describes certain actions, which constitute constructive contempt of court.