Johnson v. Nguyen
[…] The trial court’s decision to impose sanctions as well as its choice of sanctions will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. See Moody v. Moody, 622 So.2d 1376 (La.App. 1 Cir.1993).

The Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure authorizes contempt of court sanctions in certain circumstances. La. C.C.P. Art. 221 defines contempt of court as “any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority.” La. C.C.P. Art. 224 describes certain actions, which constitute constructive contempt of court. Among these actions is the “willful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court”, and any act or omission “intended to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority.” See La. C.C.P. Art. 224(2), (10).

The failure to appear for a deposition pursuant to a properly served subpoena is a contumacious act, which is properly punishable by the trial judge under La. C.C.P. Art. 225. See Bernard v. State Farm Mutual Ins.