Johnson v. Newport County Chapter for Retarded Citizens, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff's appeal is sustained and the order granting summary judgment is vacated. This case is remanded to the Superior Court for further proceedings in accordance with this decision.

NOTES

[1] General Laws 1956 § 28-5-24.1(b) provides in pertinent part:

"Proceedings in superior court. — (b) * * * The complainant has the right to commence suit in the superior court in any county as provided in § 28-5-28 within ninety (90) days of the date of the right to sue letter, a copy of which shall be sent to all parties."

[2] General Laws 1956 § 9-1-19 entitled "Disability postponing running of statute" provides:

"If any person at the time any such cause of action shall accrue to him or her shall be * * * of unsound mind * * * the person may bring the cause of action, within the time limited under this chapter, after the impediment is removed."

[3] Section 9-1-24 entitled "Special limitations provisions unaffected" provides:

"The provisions of §§ 9-1-14 — 9-1-23 shall not apply to any case in which a different time is limited by special provisions."