Johnson v. Newport County Chapter for Retarded Citizens, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, we uphold the trial justice's determination that § 9-1-24 bars the application of the unsound mind exception contained in § 9-1-19 to suits brought pursuant to § 28-5-24.1. We hold, however, that the doctrine of equitable tolling is applicable to circumstances in which the plaintiff has failed to timely undertake suit and has been found to be of unsound mind. The plaintiff's appeal is sustained and the order granting summary judgment is vacated. This case is remanded to the Superior Court for further proceedings in accordance with this decision.

NOTES

[1] General Laws 1956 § 28-5-24.1(b) provides in pertinent part:

"Proceedings in superior court. — (b) * * * The complainant has the right to commence suit in the superior court in any county as provided in § 28-5-28 within ninety (90) days of the date of the right to sue letter, a copy of which shall be sent to all parties."

[2] General Laws 1956 § 9-1-19 entitled "Disability postponing running of statute" provides: