Johnson v. New York City Health & Hospitals Corp.
[…] This is designed to permit deposition questioning "to roam wide and far without constant punctilio exercised to exclude questions objectionable under the rules of evidence” (Practice Commentaries by Professor David D. Siegel in McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR 3115, p 467) and it necessarily bars the notion that something which has been accorded evidentiary welcome at the trial itself requires exclusion from a deposition. CPLR 3113 (subd [c]) buttresses these conclusions by directing that examination at the deposition "shall proceed as permitted in the trial of actions in open court.”