Johnson v. Neuville
[…] We conclude Johnson's negligence claim asserts a separate basis for liability under § 452.133(1)(b), STATS., which the record supports.

*376 We also reject Neuville's argument, however, because the plain language of 452.23(2)(b), STATS., does not apply to this case. Section 452.23(2)(b) provides:

(2) A broker or salesperson is not required to disclose any of the following to any person in connection with the sale, exchange, purchase or rental of real property:
(b) Except as provided in sub. (3), information relating to the physical condition of the property or any other information relating to the real estate transaction, if a written report that discloses the information has been prepared by a qualified 3rd party and provided to the person. In this paragraph, "qualified 3rd party" means a federal, state or local governmental agency, or any person whom the broker, salesperson or a party to the real estate transaction reasonably believes has the expertise necessary to meet the industry standards of practice for the type of inspection or investigation