Johnson v. Neuville
[…] It is used to create new parcels of land. If easements are found, the certified survey map would also show them.

[3] Section 236.34(1)(c), STATS., states that the map shall be prepared in accordance with § 236.20(2)(c) and (f), STATS., which identify easements.

[4] For example, Johnson testified that Neuville volunteered the information concerning the alleged access easement. The jury could infer that Neuville would have no reason to so inform Johnson unless he believed it material to Johnson's decision to purchase the property.

[5] Section 805.14(5)(c), STATS., provides: "Motion to change answer. Any party may move the court to change an answer in the verdict on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence to sustain the answer."

[6] In his brief, Johnson asked that we order a new trial in the event we reverse based on Neuville's arguments. Because we affirm the trial court's judgment, we need not address Johnson's argument.