195 So. 791 | La. Ct. App. | 1940
[…] "In other words, if a labor dispute exists, then the court is powerless to issue an injunction, *794 except in those cases involving fraud and violence of some form.
"Where an injunction is issued, the court in doing so, among other things, must find as a fact, under Section 6, subsection (d), `that no item of relief granted is relief that a court or judge thereof has no authority to restrain or enjoin under Section 3 of this Act.'
"Section 12 defines the important terms of the act with reference to dispute, etc. We shall quote this section in part:
"`When used in this Act, and for the purpose of this Act —
"`(a) A case shall be held to involve or to grow out of a labor dispute when the case involves persons who are engaged in a single industry, trade craft, or occupation; or who are employees of one employer; or who are members of the same or an affiliated organization of employers or employees; whether such dispute is (1) between one or more employers or associations of employers * * * or employees engaged in such industry, trade, craft, or occupation.