Johnson v. Meehan
[…] The cigarettes sold at Norwich Hospital and Connecticut Valley Hospital are exempt from neither tax, and the prices that are charged to the patients *532are the same as those charged to the general public. At Fairfield Hills Hospital, there is a commissary where cigarettes are sold on which no sales tax but a cigarette tax is charged.

The volume of cigarettes purchased at the Veterans Home and Hospital and the Whiting Forensic Institute were 60,450 packs and 8620 packs respectively.

“[General Statutes] Sec. 18-90b. pilot program for inmate labor in private INDUSTRY, (a) The commissioner of correction is authorized to establish a pilot program involving the use of inmate labor in private industry.

“(b) The commissioner may enter into such contracts as may be necessary to fully implement the pilot program. Such contractual agreements may include rental or lease agreements for state buildings or portions thereof on the grounds of any institution or facility of the department of correction and for any real property needed for reasonable access to and egress from any such building for the purpose of establishing and operating a factory for the manufacturing and processing of goods, wares or merchandise or the provision of service or any other business or commercial enterprise deemed by the commissioner to enhance the general welfare of the inmate population.

“(c) An inmate may participate in the program established pursuant to this section only on a voluntary basis and only after he has been informed of the conditions of his employment.