Johnson v. Meehan
[…] General Statutes § 12-297 was originally enacted in 1949; Public Acts 1949, No. 1171; and provided: “The tax imposed under the provisions of section 1979 of the General Statutes (1949 Rev.) shall not apply to cigarettes sold to state institutions for distribution to patients or inmates, or to cigarettes purchased with revolving funds under the jurisdiction of a state institution, when the cigarettes purchased are to be consumed by patients or inmates confined at the institutions.”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 12-296 provided: “imposition of tax. A tax is imposed on all cigarettes held in this state by any person for sale, said tax to be at the rate of twenty mills for each cigarette and the payment thereof shall be for the account of the purchaser or consumer of such cigarettes and shall be evidenced by the affixing of stamps to the packages containing the cigarettes as provided in this chapter.”