Johnson v. Meehan
[…] Although there are substantial differences between the language of the state’s two equal protection clauses (i.e., article first, § 1, and article first, § 20, as amended by articles fifth and twenty-first) and the fourteenth amendment, the plaintiff in challenging this economic regulation does not claim that the state provisions provide any greater protection than the federal equal protection clause. Accordingly, my analysis and conclusions are predicated solely on the fourteenth amendment to the United States constitution.

Prior to the enactment of No. 89-16, § 28, of the 1989 Public Acts, General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 12-297 provided: “The tax imposed under the provisions of section 12-296 shall not apply to cigarettes sold to state institutions for distribution to patients or inmates, or to cigarettes purchased with revolving funds under the jurisdiction of state institutions, when the cigarettes purchased are to be consumed by patients or inmates confined at such institutions.”