Johnson v. Manson
[…] Jones v. Helms, supra, 419-20.

In United States v. Goodwin, 457 U.S. 368, 102 S. Ct. 2485, 73 L. Ed. 2d 74 (1982), the United States Supreme Court held that the fact that the defendant was charged with a felony after refusing to plead to misdemeanor charges did not warrant a presumption of prosecutorial vindictiveness in violation of due process.

We note that in 1980 the General Assembly enacted what is now General Statutes § 18-98d in which it authorized credits, under that statute, for “[a]ny person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution, for an offense committed on or after July 1,1981 . . . . ” Despite the opportunity to do so, the legislature did not at that time include any language that suggested it was to be applied to a person confined outside Connecticut who was contesting extradition to this state.