Johnson v. Manson
[…] Keogh v. Bridgeport, supra, 66; Leech v. Veterans’ Bonus Division Appeals Board, 179 Conn. 311, 313-15, 426 A.2d 289 (1979). No contention has been made, either by the state or the majority, that this exalted criterion for constitutional validity, if applicable, has been satisfied by the record in this case.

The interpretation of § 18-98 adopted by the opinion denying credit for time served while awaiting extradition is undeniably consistent with the language of the statute that authorizes commutation of a defendant’s sentence “by the number of days which he spent in a community correctional center” and that requires a certification of such commutation by “the supervising officer of the correctional center where such person was confined while awaiting trial . . . .” (Emphasis added.)