Johnson v. Manson
[…] Some suggestion is made that the respondent commissioner has in practice broadened the definition of “community correctional center,” thereby enhancing the petitioner’s claim.

First, it seems to be suggested that because the commissioner extends credits under § 18-98 to those who may be confined in Connecticut in an institution that is not a “community correctional center,” this fuels the petitioner’s claim for § 18-98 credit on his Florida confinement. This lacks merit. A “community correctional center” is a Connecticut “correctional institution”; General Statutes § 1-1 (w); and under General Statutes § 18-86, the respondent “may transfer any inmate of any of the institutions or facilities of the [correction] department to any other such institution or facility . . . .’’(Emphasis added.)