196 Conn. 309 | Conn. | 1985
[…] The majority seems to rely upon two grounds as constituting a “rational basis” for treating these prisoners differently: (1) that until extradition has been ordered by the asylum state these prisoners are not “confined while awaiting trial,” as § 18-98 is claimed to require; and (2) that, prior to the extradition order, they are not subject to the control or jurisdiction of this state.
From the viewpoint of syntax, the “while awaiting trial” clause in the second sentence of § 18-98 is part of the designation of the particular correctional center whose supervising officer must certify the number of days during which a prisoner “was confined between the denial of bail to him or his inability to obtain bail and his imprisonment.” No such qualification appears in the first sentence, which provides for a commutation “by the number of days which [a prisoner] spent in a community correctional center from the time he was denied or was unable to obtain bail to the time he was so imprisoned.”