196 Conn. 309 | Conn. | 1985
[…] In my view this difference in treatment accorded to those who contest extradition as compared to other prisoners who are incarcerated prior to sentence is a denial of “equal protection of the laws” that is prohibited by amendment XIV, § 1, of our federal constitution as well as article first, § 20, of our state constitution. The discrimination sanctioned by the majority cannot be justified on any rational basis and thus fails a criterion essential to the validity of any clas
The interpretation of § 18-98 adopted by the opinion denying credit for time served while awaiting extradition is undeniably consistent with the language of the statute that authorizes commutation of a defendant’s sentence “by the number of days which he spent in a community correctional center” and that requires a certification of such commutation by “the supervising officer of the correctional center where such person was confined while awaiting trial . . . .” (Emphasis added.)