196 Conn. 309 | Conn. | 1985
[…] I believe that we should join those courts that have construed jail time credit statutes containing restrictive language similar to that of § 18-98 to afford credit for time spent in confinement prior to sentence regardless of where the prisoner is held. See United States v. Harvey, 711 F.2d 113 (8th Cir. 1983); Ballard v.
General Statutes § 54-56d (r) provides in reference to persons who are confined in mental institutions awaiting determination of their competency to stand trial in a pending criminal case as follows: “Actual time spent in confinement on an inpatient basis pursuant to this section shall be credited against any sentence imposed on the defendant in the pending criminal case or in any other case arising out of the same conduct in the same manner as time is credited for time spent in a correctional facility awaiting trial.”
This provision became effective on October 1, 1981, more than a year after this defendant had been sentenced.