Johnson v. MacHine Ice Co.
[…] Such conflicting evidence did not establish as a matter of law Machine Ice's right to summary judgment based on section 16.009. Instead, the summary judgment evidence raised a fact issue as to whether Machine Ice was a constructor, and as to whether the equipment in question, either the auger conveyor or the ice plant as a whole, was actually an improvement to real property.

Accordingly, we sustain appellant's point of error. The summary judgment of the trial court is reversed and remanded.

NOTES

[1] The applicable portion of section 16.009 states:

(a) A claimant must bring suit for damages for a claim listed in Subsection (b) against a person who constructs or repairs improvements to real property not later than 10 years after the substantial completion of the improvement in an action arising out of a defective or unsafe condition of the real property or a deficiency in the construction or repair of the improvement.

(b) This section applies to suit for:

* * * * * *

(2) personal injury;.....

Tex.Civ.Prac 16.009(a), (b)(2) (Vernon 1986).