Johnson v. Johnson
[…] They cite on this point the case of Highland Park Ind. Sch. Dist. v. Loring, Tex. Civ.App., 323 S.W.2d 469. Appellees have also presented their view of the question briefed by appellants and also contend that Sec. 93 controls the disposition of this case.

While neither brief refers thereto, it is our opinion that Sec. 2 of the new probate code and especially Subdivision (b) thereof contains the law controlling this case. The caption of Sec. 2 reads: “Effective date and Application.” This forecasts answer to the question presented. Subdivision (a) thereof makes the code effective January 1, 1956. Subdivision (b) reads in part:

“(b) Rights Not Affected. No act done in any proceeding commenced before this Code takes effect, and no accrued right, shall be impaired by the provisions of this Code. When a right is acquired, extinguished, or barred upon the expiration of a prescribed period of time which has commenced to run by the provision of any statute in force before this Code takes effect, such provision shall remain in force and be deemed a part of this Code with respect to such right.”

The word “right” as used in this subdivision includes “cause of action,” and the language “and no accrued right, shall be impaired by the provisions of this Code” indicates that causes of action existing at the time the code went into effect should exist for the period theretofore provided.