Johnson v. Johnson
[…] Michael H., 491 U.S. at 115, 109 S.Ct. at 2338, 105 L.Ed.2d at 101, citing Cal.Evid. Code Ann. §§ 621(c) & (d). The Supreme Court held that the California statute did not deny third parties any substantive due process right to establish a parental relationship with the child. The Court did not hold that a putative father never has standing to challenge the marital presumption of legitimacy. Rather, the Court there held that states could place limits on such challenges.

The California statute at issue in Michael H. is far more restrictive than the North Carolina statute at issue here, G.S. 8-50.1(b). It provides in pertinent part:

*374 (b) In the trial of any civil action in which the question of parentage arises, the court before whom the matter may be brought, upon motion of the plaintiff, alleged-parent defendant, or other interested party, shall order that the alleged-parent defendant, the known natural parent, and the child submit to any blood tests and comparisons which have been developed and adapted for purposes of establishing or disproving parentage.

Here, Mr. Meehan is an "interested party" under the statute. Mrs. Meehan filed a separate action against Mr. Meehan to compel Mr. Meehan to submit to blood-grouping tests pursuant to G.S. 8-50.1(b) to establish or disprove parentage. Mrs. Meehan's action against Mr.