Johnson v. Johnson
[…] However, I do not believe the fact that the Court approved the use of blood tests to rebut the marital presumption in civil cases is dispositive of the issue here. We must inquire further as to whether the statute allows the court to order a blood test in the specific factual setting of this case. In other words, we must determine whether Mr. Meehan, a third-party alleged father, has *379 standing under the statute to compel Mr. Johnson, the presumed father, to submit to such a test. The plain language of N.C.Gen. Stat. § 8-50.1 does not permit such a result.

The version of the statute governing this case provides that upon the motion of the plaintiff, alleged-parent defendant, or other interested party, the court "shall order that the alleged-parent defendant, the known natural parent, and the child submit to ... blood tests...." N.C.Gen.Stat. § 8-50.1(b) (1986) (emphasis added). Thus, the language of the statute only permits the court in this case to order Mr. Meehan (the alleged-parent defendant in Ms. Meehan's action), Ms.