Johnson v. Johnson
[…] There was evidence presented which indicated the misconduct of the husband, including both abusive treatment and sexual misconduct, contributed to the divorce.

The house was deeded to the husband about two years prior to the marriage. The husband made the payments on the house during the marriage, and was making payments at the time of the trial. Neither party was living in the house at the time of the trial, and the wife testified she did not intend to return to it because of "bad memories."

The husband appeals, contending that Ala.Code § 30-2-52 (1982 Supp.) was not properly followed, and alternately that the trial court abused its discretion.

*873 The pertinent provisions of § 30-2-51 prohibit the trial court from considering for the purpose of alimony and support any "property acquired prior to the marriage of the parties ... unless the trial judge finds from the evidence that such property, ..., has been used regularly for the common benefit of the parties during their marriage." The evidence is uncontradicted that the parties and their children lived in the house for the duration of the marriage. Therefore, since the house was used for "the common benefit of the parties during their marriage," the trial court properly applied § 30-2-51 to the case.