Johnson v. Industrial Commission
[…] The state was certainly a party. The attorney general is the chief law officer of the state. In the statutes prescribing his duties the attorney general is not specifically committed to an appearance in all claims which may be paid out oí the state treasury, but when the state is a party, any controversy concerning compensation, must be submitted to the commission in the manner provided in ch. 102, Stats. 1933. This chapter clearly describes the state, in circumstances such as these, as an employer, and it is provided in sec. 102.17 (1) (a), Stats. 1933, that either party “shall have the right to be present at any hearing, in person or by attorney.” Sec. 102.23 (4), Stats. 1933, reads:

“Whenever an award is made against the state the attorney general may bring an action for review thereof. ...”