Johnson v. Hovland
[…] [¶ 16] Here, the district court said that Mathilda Olson’s signature appears on the mineral deed dated March 22, 1976, and recorded on March 23, 1976, but that the mineral deed recorded March 25, 1976, was merely a re-recording of the first mineral deed “with additional language typed in.” The court noted there was no indication on the re-recorded mineral deed that Mathilda Olson, as grantor, approved of the alteration. The court thus held that the re-recorded mineral deed, recorded on March 25, 1976, was not a valid deed. See N.D.C.C. §§ 47-10-01 (real property transferred only “by operation of law or by an instrument in writing, subscribed by the party disposing of the same or by the party’s agent thereunto authorized by writing”); 47-19-03(1) (requiring acknowledgment by the individual who executed an instrument before the instrument can be recorded).