Johnson v. Hornblass
[…] The People also assert a probable need to call Hornblass as a witness during the course of the scheduled hearing *733respecting his visit to Rikers and the appointment of Special Counsel for Insignares. The recusal motion was denied and the People have proceeded in this court for a writ of prohibition. We thus are again confronted with the question of whether or not a determination by a Justice at nisi prius not to disqualify himself is subject to review by this court pursuant to CPLR article 78. Section 14 of the Judiciary Law provides, in pertinent part: “A judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested, or if he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree.” This is the sole statutory authority in New York for disqualification of a Judge. If disqualification under the statute were found, prohibition would lie, since there would be a lack of jurisdiction. There is an express statutory disqualification.