Johnson v. Government of the District of Columbia
[…] Appellants’ Br. 44 (emphasis omitted).

Acknowledging that the Superior Court Marshal qualifies as a federal official for purposes of appointment and removal, class members nonetheless argue that he derives no authority from federal law. But why would Congress create a U.S. Marshal’s office for a particular court and yet deny the holder of that office any federal authority? Class members have no answer, nor do we. Instead, class members find this bizarre result implicit in two provisions of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act. They first, point to section 566(a), which outlines the “primary role and mission of the United States Marshals Service.” 28 U.S.C. § 566(a). Under this section, U.S. Marshals “provide for the security and ... obey, execute, and enforce all orders of the United States District Courts, the United States Courts of Appeals, the Court of International Trade, and the United States Tax Court, as provided by law.” Id. As class members em*1200phasize, this list does not include the Superior Court. Second, class members seize on the word “Federal” in section 566(e)(1), which authorizes the United States Marshals Service “to provide for the personal protection of Federal jurists, court officers, witnesses, and other threatened persons.” 28 U.S.C. § 566(e)(1). Class members argue that inclusion of the word “Federal” makes the entire subsection inapplicable to the Superior Court because, according to them, the Superior Court is equivalent to a state court.