Johnson v. Government of the District of Columbia
[…] But we agree with the district court that the Superior Court Marshal is not a District official. Rather, the Superior Court Marshal “logically and expressly derives” his authority from federal law, specifically the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988. See Johnson, 584 F.Supp.2d at 90. Pursuant to that Act, “[t]he President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a United States marshal for each judicial district of the United States and for the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.” 28 U.S.C. § 561(c). Like all other U.S. Marshals, the Superior Court Marshal “shall be an official of the Service and shall serve under the direction of the Director,” id., who “shall supervise and direct the United States Marshals Service in the performance of its duties.” 28 U.S.C. § 561(g). Each U.S. Marshal serves a four year term unless he resigns or is removed by the President. 28 U.S.C. § 561(d).