513 So. 2d 1098 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] Reversed.
NOTES
[1] At the hearing before the Unemployment Compensation Appeals Referee, Eckerd's representative stated:
"We are not terminating we did not terminate Ms. Johnson for theft of merchandise. I said failure to properly ring up the sale, improper cash register procedures. Okay it was a combination in her case, improper cash register procedures and failure to ring up the merchandise. Okay, [we] never said she took the merchandise or someone stole the merchandise."
[2] Section 443.036(24) reads:
"MISCONDUCT. `Misconduct' includes, but is not limited to, the following, which shall not be construed in pari materia with each other:
"(a) Conduct evincing such willful or wanton disregard of an employer's interests as is found in deliberate violation or disregard of standards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect of his employee; or
"(b) Carelessness or negligence of such a degree or recurrence as to manifest culpability, wrongful intent, or evil design or to show an intentional and substantial disregard of the employer's interests or of the employee's duties and obligations to his employer."