125 Neb. 26 | Neb. | 1933
[…] 125 Neb. 26 | Neb. | 1933
Plaintiff sued for damages for alleged breach of an oral contract. At the end of plaintiff’s testimony he rested his case and defendant moved for a directed verdict on the ground that the oral promise was within the statute of frauds. The court sustained the motion and entered judgment dismissing the cause. Plaintiff appealed.
So much of section 36-202, Comp. St. 1929, as is applicable, says: “In the following cases every agreement shall be void, unless such agreement, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith: First. Every agreement that, by its terms, is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; Second. Every special promise to answer for the debt, default or misdoings of another person.”
Appellee argues that, as the note and the indorsement thereof form a written instrument indicating its freedom
The facts are fixed as we have stated them. The appellee admitted them when he moved for judgment.