Johnson v. Filstow, Inc.
[…] A. B. Kirschbaum Co., 3 Cir., 124 F.2d 567, the business engaged in by the employee and not the business engaged in by the employer was the controlling factor. With the decision in the Kirschbaum case I am in disagreement insofar as it holds that the employee can be engaged in interstate commerce even though his employer is not.

In Section 202, Title 29, U.S.C.A. is found the following significant language:

“The Congress hereby finds that the existence, in industries engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, of labor conditions detrimental to * * * efficiency, and general well-being of workers. * * *
“It is hereby declared to be the policy of sections 201-209 of this title * * * to correct and as rapidly as practicable to eliminate the conditions above referred to in such industries without substantially curtailing employment or earning power.” (Emphasis added.)