Johnson v. Filstow, Inc.
[…] In Section 202, Title 29, U.S.C.A. is found the following significant language:

“The Congress hereby finds that the existence, in industries engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, of labor conditions detrimental to * * * efficiency, and general well-being of workers. * * *
“It is hereby declared to be the policy of sections 201-209 of this title * * * to correct and as rapidly as practicable to eliminate the conditions above referred to in such industries without substantially curtailing employment or earning power.” (Emphasis added.)

In subsection (a), Section 205, Title 29 U.S.C.A. we find that the Administrator shall appoint an “industry committee for each industry engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce.” (Emphasis added.)

In subsection (e), Section 205, separate industry committees may be appointed “to recommend the minimum rate or rates of wages to be paid under section 206 to employees therein [meaning in such industries] engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce in particular industries.” (Emphasis added.)