Helsell, Fetterman, Martin, Todd & Hokanson, by Pauline V. Smetka and Paul E. Murray, for appellant.
[…] [3] The 1981 version of the statute applied at the time Larry Johnson signed the waiver of full UIM coverage and up until the effective date of the 1983 amendment, July 24, 1983. The 1985 version of the statute, which remains the current version, was the effective form at the time Barbara Johnson signed the "Application for Change" on the policy. The 1983 version of the statute applied in the interim.
[4] The 1981 version of RCW 48.22.030 provided in part:
"(3) Coverage required under subsection (2) of this section shall be in the same amount as the insured's third party liability coverage unless the insured rejects all or part of the coverage as provided in subsection (4) of this section.
"(4) The insured may reject underinsured coverage for either bodily injury or death or property damage and the requirements of subsections (2) and (3) of this section shall not apply.