Helsell, Fetterman, Martin, Todd & Hokanson, by Pauline V. Smetka and Paul E. Murray, for appellant.
[…] The cause is remanded for proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
DORE, C.J., UTTER, BRACHTENBACH, DOLLIVER, ANDERSEN, DURHAM, and SMITH, JJ., and CALLOW, J. Pro Tem., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 48.22.030(2) has been interpreted by this court as properly allowing an exclusion from UIM coverage of injuries to the insured while occupying a motorcycle. See Eurick v. Pemco Ins. Co., 108 Wash. 2d 338, 738 P.2d 251 (1987). While the accident in this case did injure a motorcycle passenger, no motorcycle exclusion appears to have been made in the Farmers policy in question.
[2] RCW 48.22.030 currently provides in pertinent part:
"(1) `Underinsured motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance, or use of which either no bodily injury or property damage liability bond or insurance policy applies at the time of an accident, or with respect to which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury or property damage liability bonds and insurance policies applicable to a covered person after an accident is less than the applicable damages which the covered person is legally entitled to recover.