Johnson v. Equipment Used to Cultivate Marijuana
[…] The court here of course found the property was used for the purpose charged so that provision does not apply.

Next paragraph (1) provides that if the court finds that the property listed in § 44-12-102(1)(g), MCA, was used without the knowledge or consent of the owner, it shall order the property released to the owner of record. This is a confusing portion of the statute. First, it is essential to note that § 44-12-102(1)(g), MCA, provides:

(1) The following are subject to forfeiture:
(g) everything of value furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of Title 45, chapter 9; all proceeds traceable to such an exchange; and all money, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used to facilitate a violation of Title 45, chapter 9 ...

Because the property with which we are here involved is not within the definition of § 44-12-102(1)(g), MCA, we must conclude that no part of § 44-12-205(1), MCA, is applicable here.