Johnson v. Edgewood Management Corp.
[…] Id. at 147 (quoting Sheets v. Selden, 74 U.S. (7 Wall.) 416, 421, 19 L.Ed. 166 (1869)). This court directed the trial court “to specifically find the amount of rent in arrears ... in order that the tenant may know what amount he is required to pay, and the landlord what amount he is entitled to receive in order to stay enforcement.” Id. at 146-47. The parties do not dispute the existence or applicability of the right of redemption to this situation. They disagree only as to the costs which may be properly included in the Trans-Lux figure.

D.C. Code § 16-1503 (1981) provides in relevant part that “[w]hen, upon a trial in a proceeding pursuant to this chapter, it appears that the plaintiff is entitled to the possession of the premises, judgment and execution for the possession shall be awarded in his favor, with costs_” Super.Ct. L & T R. 15 further provides:

Upon entry of judgment, the prevailing party shall be awarded as a matter of course all taxable costs in the action including a maximum fee of $3 to cover the costs incurred for service by a special process server.