858 P.2d 1112 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] See Waid, 43 Wn. App. at 37. A report containing virtually identical language[2] was approved in Post v. Department *334 of Motor Vehicles, 9 Wash. App. 878, 515 P.2d 844 (1973). The Post court stated that the report "is not required to delineate with particularity those facts which were related to the motorist." Post, 9 Wn. App. at 882. The language of Yacklin's report met the statutory requirements.
Finally, Johnson argues that Yacklin's report, signed under penalty of perjury, is not the "sworn report" required by RCW 46.20.308(6). In 1981, the Legislature enacted RCW 9A.72.085. Laws of 1981, ch. 187, § 3, p. 854. That statute provides that an unsworn statement "certified or declared by the person to be true under penalty of perjury" may be substituted for a sworn statement whenever a sworn written statement is required or permitted by law to evidence or prove a matter in an official proceeding. The statute provides a form, and Yacklin's certification was in that form.