114 Wash. 2d 479 | Wash. | 1990
[…] All causes of action by a person or persons against another person or persons shall survive to the personal representatives of the former and against the personal representatives of the*483 latter, whether such actions arise on contract or otherwise, and whether or not such actions would have survived at the common law . . ..
(Italics mine.) RCW 4.20.046. The survival of claims statute, enacted in 1961, repealed former RCW 4.20.040 which had been interpreted to mean that only those causes of action which survived at common law survived in this State. With the passage of RCW 4.20.046 the Legislature established that all causes of action shall survive, provided, however, that there can be no recovery by a personal representative of damages for "pain and suffering, anxiety, emotional distress, or humiliation personal to and suffered by a deceased." RCW 4.20.046. See Harvey v. Cleman, 65 Wn.2d 853, 857, 400 P.2d 87 (1965).
RCW 51.32.040, a section of the Industrial Insurance Act, states in part that: