61 Conn. App. 156 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] There does not seem to be any dispute, and the exhibits confirm, that the homeowners paid Basli $387,058 up to the time that it was discharged, paid the mason contractor $17,500 to complete the patio and the retaining wall, and paid another contractor $51,802.18 to complete the work on the contract, thereby exceeding the original contract price of $446,407 by $9953.18.
General Statutes § 49-35b (b) provides in relevant part: “Upon consideration of the facts before it, the court or judge may ... (2) order the lien discharged if (A) probable cause to sustain its validity is not established, or (B) by clear and convincing evidence its invalidity is established . . . .”