61 Conn. App. 156 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] Seventh BRT Development Corp., 245 Conn. 1, 52, 717 A.2d 77 (1998) (“because our review is limited to matters in the record, we will not address issues not decided by the trial court”); Crest Pontiac Cadillac, Inc. v. Hadley, 239 Conn. 437, 444 n.10, 685 A.2d 670 (1996) (claims “neither addressed nor decided” by trial court not properly before appellate tribunal).
The agreed price for the work Basli was to perform under the contract was $446,407.
The agreed price on the painting subcontract between the plaintiff and Basli was $15,265.
General Statutes § 49-36 (a) provides in relevant part: “No mechanic’s lion may attach 1 o any building or its appurtenances, or to the land on which the same stands, or any lot, or any plot of land, in favor of any person, to a greater amount in the whole than the price which the owner agreed to pay for ... the development of any such lot, or the development of any such plot of land.”