Johnson v. Davidson Ladders, Inc.
[…] Miss.Code Ann. § 75-2-315. A caveat to the warranty of fitness for particular purpose applies when the good is merely purchased for the ordinary use of a good of that kind.[3] Ms. Johnson's testimony revealed that she and her husband purchased the ladder for ordinary household use. Accordingly, there is no claim for breach of implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose.

Pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated § 75-2-314, an implied warranty of merchantability accompanies the sale of goods by merchants. Merchantable goods are those that at least "pass without objection in the trade" and "are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." § 75-2-314(2)(a) and (c). "[T]he implied warranty of merchantability is not intended to guarantee that the goods be the best or of the highest quality-the standard is measured by the generally acceptable quality under the description in the contract." Beck Enterprises, Inc. v.