271 S.W.2d 443 | Tex. App. | 1954
[…] Appellant's pleadings do not raise the issues of nuisance, negligence, or actual physical harm to appellant's land in connection with the construction and maintenance of appellee's power line.
We quote the pertinent part of art. I, sec. 17 of our State Constitution: "No person's property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person; * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)
The parties to this appeal agree that the only question before us is whether appellant stated a cause of action in his original petition.