294 F. Supp. 2d 850 | M.D. La. | 2003
[…] [51] Hornsby, supra at 247.
[52] 29 C.F.R. § 1601.12(b) reads in part "[a] charge may be amended to cure technical defects or omissions, including failure to verify the charge, or to clarify and amplify allegations made therein. Such amendments and amendments alleging additional acts which constitute unlawful employment practices related to or growing out of the subject matter of the original charge will relate back to the date the charge was first received." 29 C.F.R. § 1626.8(c) reads in part "[a] charge may be amended to clarify or amplify allegations made therein. Such amendments and amendments alleging additional acts which constitute unlawful employment practices related to or growing out of the subject matter of the original charge will relate back to the date the charge was first received. A charge that has been so amended shall not again be referred to the appropriate State agency."
[53] Rec. Doc. No. 73, p. 24 (Aug. 15, 2003).
[54] Manning, supra.
[55] Id. at 880.
[56] Id.
[57] Title VII requires that an employer must employ 15 employees or more for each working day in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding year.