Johnson v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] We believe Licensee is mistaken with regard to which section of the Code is controlling. Section 1537 is a general section addressing the removal of points when a licensee completes a violation-free period of twelve months. Section 1537 does not address what happens to a licensee’s driving record upon restoration of his operating privileges after a suspension. The section which addresses the point total on a licensee’s driving record upon restoration of his driving privileges is Section 1545 of the Code.5 Section 1545 provides:

Upon the restoration of any person’s operating privilege which has been suspended or revoked pursuant to this subchapter, such person’s record shall show five points, except that any additional points assessed against the person since the date of the last violation resulting in the suspension or revocation shall be added to such five points unless the person has served an additional period of suspension or revocation pursuant to section 1544(a) (relating to additional period of revocation or suspension). This section shall not apply to section 1533 (relating to suspension of operating privilege for failure to respond to citation) or to 18 Pa.C.S. § 6310.4 (relating to restriction of operating privileges).

In interpreting Section 1545, we have held that the five points “are not five points left over from [the] previous conviction. They are five new points resulting solely from the suspension of his license.