Johnson v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] After a de novo hearing, the trial court dismissed the appeal, concluding that DOT correctly calculated the number of points on Licensee’s driving record, and that Licensee was not entitled to have points removed from his driver’s record while his operating privileges were suspended.

The issue presented by Licensee on appeal3 is whether a licensee, whose operating privileges are under suspension, is entitled to the removal of points from his driving record pursuant to Section 1537 of the Code.4

Licensee’s argument focuses on the language of Section 1537 which provides:

(a) General rule. — Points recorded against any person shall be removed at the rate of three points for each 12 consecutive *241months in which such person has not committed any violation which results in the assignment of points or in suspension or revocation under this chapter. Removal of points is governed by the date of violation.

Licensee argues that a licensee is entitled to the removal of points under Section 1537 regardless of whether a licensee has a valid or suspended license.