Johnson v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Accordingly, the order of the trial court is affirmed.

ORDER

AND NOW, December 8, 1993, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Beaver County in the above-captioned matter is affirmed.

. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1539, which provides in pertinent part:

When any person’s record shows an accumulation of 11 points or more, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person. ...

. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1538, which provides:

(a) Initial accumulation of six points. — When any person's record for the first time shows as many as six points, the department shall require the person to attend an approved driver improvement school or undergo a special examination and shall so notify the person in writing. Upon satisfactory attendance and completion of the course or upon passing the special examination, two points shall be removed from the person's record. Failure to attend and satisfactorily complete the requirements of driver improvement school shall result in suspension of such person’s operating privilege for 60 days. Failure to pass the examination shall result in the suspension of the operating privilege until the examination has been satisfactorily completed.

. Our scope of review in license suspension appeals is limited to a determination of whether the trial court committed an error of law or violated constitutional rights, or whether the trial court’s findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. Department of Transportation v.