Johnson v. Commonwealth
[…] Johnson argues that while a defendant's right to exclusion under the old statute was qualified, i.e., it extended only to those witnesses whose presence at trial was not necessary, the amendment removed that qualification and made a defendant's right absolute. We agree. In its amended form, Code § 8-211.1 permits of no rational construction but that "upon the motion of any party" a trial court "shall" exclude "every witness" during the trial of "every case, civil or criminal".

The Commonwealth contends that this construction is defeated by the language of Code § 19.2-266 (Repl. Vol. 1975) which reads in part:

"In the trial of all criminal cases . . the court may, in its discretion, exclude from the trial any persons whose presence would impair the conduct of a fair trial . . . ."

Although the word "persons" may include witnesses, we read that statute (previously, Code § 19.1-246 (Cum.Supp. 1975)) to apply primarily to spectators. Legislative history supports our view.