Johnson v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] We conclude, therefore, that, in the absence of proof of the reasons for the delayed resolution of the petitioner’s Connecticut criminal trial, the court reasonably determined that the petitioner was, in fact and law, unable to stand trial in Massachusetts during the Connecticut sexual assault proceedings. In the circumstances of this case, we concur in the court’s conclusion that the Connecticut criminal proceedings tolled the Massachusetts criminal proceedings.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 54-186 states in relevant part: “The Agreement on Detainers is hereby entered into by this state with all jurisdictions legally joining therein in form substantially as follows: The contracting states solemnly agree that:

“Article I

“The party states fmd that charges outstanding against a prisoner, detain-ers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints, and difficulties in securing speedy trial of persons already incarcerated in other jurisdictions, produce uncertainties which obstruct programs of prisoner treatment and rehabilitation. Accordingly, it is the policy of the party states and the purpose of this agreement to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of such charges and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints. The party states also find that proceedings with reference to such charges and detainers, *3when emanating from another jurisdiction, cannot properly be had in the absence of cooperative procedures. It is the further purpose of this agreement to provide such cooperative procedures.

“Article II

“As used in this agreement: (a) ‘State’ shall mean a state of the United States; the United States of America; a territory or possession of the United States; the District of Columbia; the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, (b) ‘Sending state' shall mean a state in which a prisoner is incarcerated at the time that he initiates a request for final disposition pursuant to article III hereof or at the time that a request for custody or availability is initiated pursuant to article IV hereof, (c) ‘Receiving state’ shall mean the state in which trial is to be had on an indictment, information or complaint pursuant to article III or article IV hereof.

“Article III

“(a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of the imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a