258 Conn. 804 | Conn. | 2002
[…] Although § 53a-59 has been amended since 1995, those amendments are not relevant to this appeal. We, therefore, refer to the current revision of § 53a-59 for convenience.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 29-35 provides in relevant part: “(a) No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his person, except when such person is within his dwelling house or place of business, without a permit to carry the same ....
“(b) The holder of a permit issued pursuant to section 29-28 shall carry such permit upon his person while carrying such pistol or revolver.”
General Statutes § 53a-63 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, with extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of serious physical injury to another person. ...”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 54-125a, as amended by P.A. 95-255, provides: “Parole of prisoner serving definite or aggregate sentence of more than two years. Eligibility.