258 Conn. 804 | Conn. | 2002
[…] “(b) The holder of a permit issued pursuant to section 29-28 shall carry such permit upon his person while carrying such pistol or revolver.”
General Statutes § 53a-63 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, with extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of serious physical injury to another person. ...”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 54-125a, as amended by P.A. 95-255, provides: “Parole of prisoner serving definite or aggregate sentence of more than two years. Eligibility. Regulations, (a) A person convicted of one or more crimes who is incarcerated on or after October 1, 1990, who received
“(b) (1) No person convicted of any of the following offenses, which was committed on or after July 1,1981, shall be eligible for parole under subsection (a) of this section: Capital felony, as defined in section 53a-54b, felony murder, as defined in section 53a-54c, arson murder, as defined in section 53a-54d, murder, as defined in section 53a-54a, or any offense committed with a firearm, as defined in section 53a-3, in or on, or within one thousand five hundred feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary or secondary school. (2) A person convicted of an offense, other than an offense specified in subdivision (1) of this subsection, where the underlying facts and circumstances of the offense involve the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person shall be ineligible for parole under subsection (a) of this section until such person has served not less than eighty-five per cent of the definite sentence imposed. (3) No person convicted of any other offense for which there is a mandatory minimum sentence which may not be suspended or reduced by the court shall be eligible for parole under subsection (a) of this section until such person has served such mandatory minimum sentence of fifty per cent of the definite sentence imposed, whichever is greater.
“(c) The Board of Parole shall, not later than July 1,1996, adopt regulations in accordance with chapter 54 to ensure that a person convicted of an offense described in subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of this section is not*811 released on parole until such person has served eighty-five per cent of the definite sentence imposed by the court.