258 Conn. 804 | Conn. | 2002
[…] II
We next must determine whether the 85 percent requirement of P.A. 95-255, § 1, applies retroactively. We agree with the petitioner that it does not.
“Whether to apply [P.A. 95-255, § 1] retroactively or prospectively depends upon the intent of the legislature .... In order to determine the legislative intent, we utilize well established rules of statutory construction. Our point of departure is General Statutes § 55-3, which states: No provision of the general statutes,
We turn first to the pertinent language of P.A. 95-255, § 1. Public Act 95-255, § 1, which is codified at General Statutes § 54-125a (b), provides in relevant part: “(2) A person convicted of an offense, other than an offense specified in subdivision (1) of this subsection, where the underlying facts and circumstances of the offense involve the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person shall be ineligible for parole under subsection (a) of this section until such person has served not less than eighty-five per
The respondents argue that “both the plain language of [P.A. 95-255, § 1] and the legislative history require that any offender [sentenced to incarceration] on or after July 1,1996, [and] convicted of an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981 . . . ‘shall be ineligible for parole’ until that person has served ‘not less than eighty-five percent of the definite sentence imposed.’ ” This interpretation, however, finds scant support in the relevant statutory language, which contains no reference to offenders sentenced to incarceration on or after July 1,1996, or to offenses committed on or after July 1,1981.
Public Act 95-255, § 1, amended General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 54-125a by dividing subsection (b) of § 54-125a into three subdivisions, the second of which contains the new 85 percent requirement. On the basis of that amendment, General Statutes § 54-125a (b) (2) simply provides that, effective July 1, 1996, “[a] person convicted of an offense . . . involving] the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person shall be ineligible for parole . . . until such person has served not less than eighty-five per cent of the definite sentence imposed.” Thus, unlike subdivision (1) of § 54-125a (b),
To be sure, subdivision (2) of § 54-125a (b) applies to persons “convicted of an offense”; (emphasis added); involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force.