258 Conn. 804 | Conn. | 2002
[…] Article one, § 10, of the constitution of the United States provides in relevant part: “No State shall . . . pass any . . . ex post facto Law . . . .”
The petitioner’s habeas petition did not initially name the board as a respondent. The petitioner subsequently filed a motion seeking to add the board as an additional respondent, which the habeas court granted.
General Statutes § 53a-59 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or (2) with intent to disfigure another person seriously and permanently, or to destroy, amputate or disable permanently a member or organ of his body, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of death to another person, and
Although § 53a-59 has been amended since 1995, those amendments are not relevant to this appeal. We, therefore, refer to the current revision of § 53a-59 for convenience.