258 Conn. 804 | Conn. | 2002
[…] The fourteenth amendment to the United States constitution provides in relevant part: “No State shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty or property, without due process of law . . . .”
Both Greenholtz and Allen involved actions brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 in which the plaintiffs alleged procedural due process violations. Board of Pardons v. Allen, supra, 482 U.S. 370-71; Greenholtz v. Inmates of the Nebraska Penal & Correctional Complex, supra, 412 U.S. 3-4.
General Statutes § 54-125 provides in relevantpart: “Any person confined for an indeterminate sentence, after having been in confinement under such sentence for not less than the minimum term, or, if sentenced for life, after having been in confinement under such sentence for not less than the minimum term imposed by the court, less such time as may have been earned under the provisions of section 18-7, may be allowed to go at large on parole in the discretion of the panel of the Board of Parole for the institution in which the person is confined, if (1) it appears from all available information, including such reports from the Commissioner of Correction as such panel may require, that there is reasonable probability that such inmate will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and (2) such release is not incompatible with the welfare of society. ...”
We, therefore, need not decide the jurisdictional issue considered by the Appellate Court in Vincenzo.