258 Conn. 804 | Conn. | 2002
[…] In the absence of any such indication, we must presume that the legislature intended P.A. 95-255, § 1, to apply prospectively, that is, to offenses committed on or after its effective date, not retroactively to offenses committed before the effective date, for which the offender is convicted on or after that date.
To the extent that the respondents rely on the language of § 54-125a (b) (1) to support their argument that § 54-125a (b) (2) applies to offenses committed on or after July 1,1981, and not only to offenses committed on or after the effective date of P.A. 95-255, § 1, namely, July 1,1996, that reliance is misplaced. General Statutes § 54-125a (b) (1) provides in relevant part that “[n]o person convicted of any of the following offenses, which was committed on or after July 1, 1981, shall be eligible for parole under subsection (a) of this section,” and then lists the offenses for which parole may not
The respondents also contend that General Statutes § 54-125a (c) evinces an intent by the legislature to apply P.A. 95-255, § 1, retroactively. Specifically, the respondents argue that, because General Statutes § 54-125a (c) directs the board to adopt “guidelines and procedures for classifying a person as a violent offender that are not limited to the consideration of the elements of the offense or offenses for which such person was convicted,” the legislature intended that the board would consider an inmate’s past conduct and criminal history in determining the applicability of the 85 percent requirement. This argument also is unpersuasive.