Johnson v. City of Woodward
[…] We hold the trial tribunal further erred as a matter of law when it concluded Johnson's exacerbated coronary artery disease did not constitute an "injury" under 85 O.S.Supp.2000, § 3 (10)(a) and (b) and denied him workers' compensation benefits for medical expenses and temporary total disability.

¶ 23 On certiorari previously granted upon the claimant Johnson's petition,

¶ 24 HARGRAVE, C.J., WATT, V.C.J., HODGES, KAUGER, SUMMERS, BOUDREAU, WINCHESTER, JJ., concur.

¶ 25 LAVENDER, OPALA, JJ., concur in result.

NOTES

[1] 11 O.S.Supp.2000, § 49-110. "Certificates and other evidence of disability-Disability resulting from heart disease, injury to the respiratory system or cancer-Presumptions-Review of medical records," provides:

"A. No firefighter shall be retired, as provided in Section 49-109 of this title, or receive any pension from the System, unless there shall be filed with the State Board certificates of the firefighter's disability. Any member of the fire department of any municipality who is disabled as a result of heart disease, injury to the respiratory system or the existence of any cancer which heart disease, injury to the respiratory system or cancer was not revealed by the physical examination passed by the member upon entry into the department, shall be presumed to have incurred the heart disease, injury to the respiratory system or cancer while performing the firefighter's duties as a member of such department unless the contrary is shown by competent evidence.

"B. Medical treatment based on the presumptions prescribed by subsection A of this section shall be provided by the municipality as a job-related illness until a court of competent jurisdiction determines that the presumption does not apply.