Johnson v. City of Woodward
[…] [4] Black's Law Dictionary 674 (5th ed.1979) defines illness as follows:

"Illness. Sickness, disease or disorder of body or mind. In insurance law, a disease or ailment of such a character as to affect the general soundness and healthfulness of the system seriously, and not a mere temporary indisposition which does not tend to undermine or weaken the constitution of the insured."

[5] Prior to the July 1, 1998, amendments by the legislature, 11 O.S.Supp.1991, § 49-110 read as follows:

"§ 49-110. Certificates and other evidence of disability-Disability resulting from heart disease, injury to the respiratory system or cancer-Presumptions-Review of medical records

"No fire fighter shall be retired, as provided in Section 49-109 of this title, or receive any pension from the System, unless there shall be filed with the State Board certificates of the fire fighter's disability. Any member of the fire department of any municipality who is disabled as a result of heart disease, injury to the respiratory system or the existence of any cancer which heart disease, injury to the respiratory system or cancer was not revealed by the physical examination passed by the member upon entry into the department, shall be presumed to have incurred the heart disease, injury to the respiratory system or cancer while performing the fire fighter's duties as a member of such department unless the contrary is shown by competent evidence. If any such member fails to submit evidence of a physical examination prior to entry into the fire department, there shall be no presumption the heart disease, injury to the respiratory system or cancer was incurred while performing the fire fighter's official duties and it shall be the duty of the State Board to determine if the heart disease, injury to the respiratory system or cancer was incurred while performing the member's official duties. Whenever a participating municipality on behalf of a member or a member applies for a disability benefit, the application shall be accompanied by proof of injury unless otherwise provided and medical evidence supporting the existence of a disability, certified by the member's or municipality's physician, that the member is unable to perform the duties of a fire fighter. Should the application be made by a municipality, the member may submit medical evidence or reports from the member's physician to the local board. If both the municipality's physician and the member's physician certify to the disability, the local board shall act upon the application.