Johnson v. City of Dallas
[…] In the revision of the statutes, 1925, the Legislature (Pinal Title, § 2) provided “that all civil statutes of a general nature, in force when the Revised Statutes take effect, and which are not included herein, or which are not hereby expressly continued in force, are hereby repealed,” enacted article 1960, which provides that “Where the jurisdiction of a county court has'"been taken away, altered or changed by existing laws, the same shall remain as established, until otherwise provided by law.