645 P.2d 1088 | Wash. | 1982
[…] It recognized that were it to be applied outside those settings, a serious question of *428 racial discrimination would arise. Furthermore, the courts decided these three cases under a statute worded differently from 25 U.S.C. § 450e(b). 25 U.S.C. § 472 makes no allowance for discretion in the granting of preferences, but rather provides that "[s]uch qualified Indians shall hereafter have the preference to appointment to vacancies in any such positions."
25 U.S.C. § 450e(b), on the other hand, provides that contracts, subcontracts, grants, and subgrants shall require "to the greatest extent feasible" preferences shall be given.