645 P.2d 1088 | Wash. | 1982
[…] The plaintiff has appealed all of the adverse rulings save the one regarding improper delegation of authority, and the school district has cross-appealed from the judgment *423 granting relief under the federal act.
The first question we will examine is whether the district, in choosing the applicant which it found, on the advice of the advisory committee, to be the best qualified, violated 25 U.S.C. § 450e(b) et seq. (Indian Self-Determination Act) or RCW 49.60.180 (the state Law Against Discrimination).
25 U.S.C. § 450e(b) provides:
(b) Any contract, subcontract, grant, or subgrant pursuant to this Act, sections 452 to 457 of this title, or any other Act authorizing Federal contracts with or grants to Indian organizations or for the benefit of Indians, shall require that to the greatest extent feasible
(1) preferences and opportunities for training and employment in connection with the administration of such contracts or grants shall be given to Indians; and
(2) preference in the award of subcontracts and subgrants in connection with the administration of such contracts or grants shall be given to Indian organizations and to Indian-owned economic enterprises as defined in section 1452 of this title.
The plaintiff contends that the grant here, being "for the benefit of Indians", invoked this section.
The plaintiff does not dispute that the position of tutor-counselor was given to a person whose qualifications were reasonably found to be superior to his own.