645 P.2d 1088 | Wash. | 1982
[…] The Superior Court correctly dismissed this claim for relief.
*436 The judgment in favor of the plaintiff is reversed. Insofar as it rejected the claims of the plaintiff, the judgment is affirmed.
BRACHTENBACH, C.J., STAFFORD, UTTER, DOLLIVER, WILLIAMS, and PEARSON, JJ., and CUNNINGHAM, J. Pro Tem., concur.
DIMMICK, J., concurs in the result.
Reconsideration denied August 17, 1982.
NOTES
[1] Although there were 21 members of the Central Valley Native American Advisory Committee, most of them did not attend meetings or actively participate in the committee's functions.
[2] 25 U.S.C. § 472 (1970) provides:
"The Secretary of the Interior is directed to establish standards of health, age, character, experience, knowledge, and ability for Indians who may be appointed, without regard to civil-service laws, to the various positions maintained, now or hereafter, by the Indian Office, in the administration of functions or services affecting any Indian tribe. Such qualified Indians shall hereafter have the preference to appointment to vacancies in any such positions."
[3] In Champion v. Shoreline Sch. Dist. 412, 81 Wn.2d 672, 504 P.2d 304 (1972), we held that the words "other certificate", as used in this section, refer to certificates, in addition to a teaching certificate, required of one who is certified as a teacher.