Johnson v. Capital Area Permanente Group
[…] Count III alleges that AML breached an implied warranty of fitness.

Discussion

I. Continuous Treatment Rule

The Court finds that the continuous treatment rule is applicable to this case and thus overrules the demurrer as to Count II.

*109Defendant argues that the negligence claim pleaded in Count II is barred by the statute of limitations.2 Virginia Code Ann. § 8.01-243 (Repl. Vol. 1992) provides that “every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery ... shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues.” Code § 8.01-230 states that “the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue ... from the date the injury is sustained.”

Defendant argues that Johnson was injured when she was first told that she was HIV positive and, consequently, suffered mental distress. Locke v.