Johnson v. Brown
[…] Gardner, 1 Vet.App. at 587 (quoting Public Citizen v. U.S. Department of Justice, 491 U.S. 440, 470-71, 109 S.Ct. 2558, 2575, 105 L.Ed.2d 377 (1989) (Kennedy, J., concurring)).

The improved death-pension program for non-service-eonnected veterans of war-time service, “certain surviving spouses”, and “certain surviving children” was enacted in chapter 15 of title 38, U.S.Code, on November 4, 1978, by the Veterans’ and Survivors’ Pension Improvement Act of 1978. Pub.L. No. 95-588, 92 Stat. 2497; 38 U.S.C. § 1501. Under chapter 15, a surviving spouse of a veteran of a period of war who meets the service requirements prescribed in section 1521(j) is entitled to “pension at the rate prescribed by this section, as increased from time to time under section 5312 of this title.” 38 U.S.C. § 1541(a). Section 1521(j) provides that a veteran is entitled to VA im-provéd pension if the veteran served in the active military, naval, or air service for ninety days or more during a period of war. 38 U.S.C. § 1521(j).