Johnson v. Brown
[…] Section 1503(a) of title 38, U.S.Code, provides: “In determining annual income under this chapter [15, ‘Pension for Non-Service-Connected Disability or Death for Service’], all payments of any kind or from any source (including salary, retirement or annuity payments, or similar income, ... ) shall be included”, with certain specified exclusions. 38 U.S.C. § 1503(a). The ten specified exclusions from countable income in this subsection do not include MIW-SBP payments received pursuant to section 4 of Public Law 92-425. VA regulations provide in 38 C.F.R. § 3.271 that “[p]ayments of any kind from any source shall be counted as income during the 12-month annualization period in which received unless specifically excluded under [38 C.F.R.] § 3.272.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.271 (1995). The Code of Federal Regulations shows that section 3.272 is the implementing regulation for 38 U.S.C. § 1503. 38 C.F.R. § 3.272 (1995).