Johnson v. Brown
[…] Pub.L. No. 100-456, § 653(d), 102 Stat.1918, 1919 (1988). Section 653(a)(1)(A) specifically provides that an annuity shall be paid to “the qualifying surviving spouse of each member of the uniformed services who ... died before November 1, 1953....” The regulation in 38 C.F.R. § 3.272(n) (implementing section 653, Pub.L. 100-456, 102 Stat.1918, 1991) provides the following as a source of excluda-ble income:

Survivor benefit annuity. Annuity paid by the Department of Defense under the authority of section 653, Public Law 100-456[,] to qualified surviving spouses of veterans who died prior to November 1,1953. (September 29,1988)[.]

38 C.F.R. § 3.272(n) (1995). • The annuity described in Public Law 100-456 is not applicable to the appellant because her husband died after November 1, 1953. This law provides for an annuity separate from an MIW-SBP annuity.