Johnson v. Brown
[…] The “diagnosis” section of the report stated that “no heart disease was found”. R. at 198. As to the respiratory system, the examiner noted that the veteran was “uncooperative”; no *425rales or rhonchi were noted; chronic bronchial asthma was not confirmed. R. at 197-98. A March 1978 RO decision determined that the veteran showed no evidence of bronchial asthma “at this time” and that his “service[-]connected bronchial asthma condition is protected by the operation of law”, see 38 U.S.C. § 1159 (service connection “which has been in force for ten or more years shall not be severed on or after January 1, 1962”).