Johnson v. Brown
[…] See Lathan v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 359, 365 (1995) (quoting section 5107(a)) (to be well grounded a claim must be accompanied by supportive evidence and such evidence “must ‘justify a belief by a fair and impartial individual’ that the claim is plausible”).

The Court has held that a VA hearing officer has a regulatory obligation under 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2) to inform a claimant of evidence he or she “may have overlooked and which would be of advantage to the claim*428ant’s position.” See Douglas v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 435, 441-42 (1992) (en banc), aff'g on these grounds Douglas v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 103, 110 (1992). However, the hearing officer at the May 1991 RO hearing had no obligation to advise the appellant as to the “Dr.