7 Vet. App. 95 | Vet. App. | 1994
[…] Reply Br. at 4.

The Court agrees that section 7252(a) prevents the Secretary from seeking review of a BVA decision. However, the appellant appears to confuse the Secretary’s broad role in representing the Department before the Court with “seeking review”. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7263(a), the “Secretary shall be represented before the Court of Veterans Appeals by the General Counsel of the Depart*98ment [of Veterans Affairs (VA) ].” The proper role of the VA General Counsel (and attorneys in his or her office) with regard to the Court is governed by the general obligations that an attorney has as an officer of the Court and by the special functions of the VA General Counsel.