Johnson v. Bronson
[…] Bronson’s testimony. When asked if a mental health professional’s involuntary commitment determination could be based on the deterioration of an individual’s mental health, Dr. Abuzzahab stated: “I [have] never heard that prevention of deterioration [in mental health qualified] as a requirement for commitment. At least I have never considered, you know, prevention of deterioration as a basis for commitment in all the cases that I have ... reviewed.”

[¶ 16] Dr. Bronson’s July 19, 2007, Report of Examination evaluated Johnson’s physical and mental condition. Her report recited N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-02(12)(d)’s language, stating “there exists a serious risk of harm ... and substantial likelihood of ... substantial deterioration in [Johnson’s] mental health which would predictably result in dangerousness to that person, others, or property....” Johnson was involuntarily hospitalized under statutory language that Dr. Abuzza-hab, Johnson’s proffered expert in medical negligence, was unaware of and felt was insufficient to involuntarily hospitalize an individual. Dr.