24 Misc. 2d 592 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1960
[…] (People v. Wyner, 207 Misc. 673, 675, 677; see, also, People v. Schildhaus, 4 N ¥ 2d 883; Matter of Turecamo Contr. Co., 260 App. Div. 253, motion for leave to appeal denied 259 App. Div. 1094; People v. Halbreich, 18 Misc 2d 473; People v. Montgomery, 7 Misc 2d 294; Matter of Coleman v. Lee, 1 Misc 2d 685.) And “ it is commonplace for the Magistrates to avail themselves of the services of counsel representing the complaining witnesses ” to prosecute cases in the lower courts. (People v. Scharer, 185 Misc. 616, 617.)
A cursory examination of annotated statutes shows that section 700 of the County Law has undergone several legislative reviews and revisions in the past 50 years without substantial revision of the phrase: “It shall be the duty of every district attorney to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county ’ ’. It is inconceivable that successive Legislatures were so unaware of the existing practices in the lower courts that when they used the word ‘ ‘ duty ’ ’ it was intended as a mandate to the District Attorney to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses. It is equally inconceivable that these successive Legislatures all would ignore any real conflict between known actual practices and the true legislative intent behind the wording of the statute. As the court stated in People v.