24 Misc. 2d 592 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1960
[…] No issue is presented concerning the duty of the District Attorney to prosecute in the Police Court violations of the Penal Law or the Vehicle and Traffic Law of the State of New York. He has done so and states that he intends to continue to do so. Fixing the task of prosecuting violations of ordinances and particularly of the speed ordinance of the village is the key issue presented.
The Mayor contends that the broad scope of the District Attorney’s duties defined by subdivision 1 of section 700 of the County Law requires him to direct, control and undertake the prosecution of such violations of village ordinances in his county as are in the nature of a criminal offense. The pertinent portion of the cited County Law states: “It shall be the duty of every district attorney to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county for which he shall have been elected or appointed ”. The Mayor argues that speeding and other infractions of village traffic ordinances are crimes or offenses and are cognizable by a court of the county, to wit — the Waverly Police Justice Court.