Johnson v. ABC Insurance
[…] [5] In its brief, Transportation Insurance Co. states that it does not take the position that Lisa M. Johnson's recovery for loss of her deceased husband's society and companionship is subject to distribution under Section 102.29(1).

[6] Section 895.03, Stats. (1993-94), provides:

895.03 Recovery for death by wrongful act. Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default and the act, neglect or default is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof, then and in every such case the person who would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages notwithstanding the death of the person injured; provided, that such action shall be brought for a death in this state.

[7] Section 102.03(2), Stats. (1993-94), provides in part: