Johnson v. ABC Insurance
[…] [3] The amount of the settlement allocated to loss of consortium was the maximum allowed by statute at the time of Mr. Johnson's death. Section 895.04(4), Stats. (1985-86). The maximum amount recoverable under sec. 895.04(4) has since been raised to $150,000. 1991 Act 308, sec. 1 (eff. 3/16/92).

[4] Section 895.04(2), Stats. (1993-94), provides in part:

895.04 Plaintiff in wrongful death action.... (2) If the deceased leaves surviving a spouse, and minor children under 18 years of age with whose support the deceased was legally charged, the court before whom the action is pending, or if no action is pending, any court of record, in recognition of the duty and responsibility of a parent to support minor children, shall determine the amount, if any, to be set aside for the protection of such children after considering the age of such children, the amount involved, the capacity and integrity of the surviving spouse, and any other facts or information it may have or receive ... but such amount shall not be in excess of 50% of the net amount received after deduction of costs of collection....

[5] In its brief, Transportation Insurance Co. states that it does not take the position that Lisa M. Johnson's recovery for loss of her deceased husband's society and companionship is subject to distribution under Section 102.29(1).

[6] Section 895.03, Stats. (1993-94), provides: