Johnson International Co. v. Jackson National Life Insurance
[…] D.

Finally, Jackson National launches what can only be termed a frivolous attack on the district court’s award of attorneys’ fees to the plaintiffs counsel. Jackson National first urges that the court erred in determining that Nebraska law should apply to the attorneys’ fees question. The court’s application of Nebraska law was proper. Nebraska Revised Statute section 44-359 provides in pertinent part:

In all cases when the beneficiary or other person entitled thereto brings an action upon any type of insurance policy ... against any company, person, or association doing business in this state, the court, upon rendering judgment against such company, person, or association, shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney’s fee in addition to the amount of his or her recovery, to be taxed as part of the costs.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 44-359 (1988). In City of Carter Lake v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co., 604 F.2d 1052, 1062 (8th Cir.1979), we held that because Nebraska regards this statute to be procedural, see Hawkeye Casualty Co. v.