9 N.C. App. 102 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1970
[…] In Overton the court pointed out that the proper procedure to attack a consent judgment on the ground that a party thereto did not give his consent to the judgment as entered is by motion in the cause. In Howard v. Boyce, 254 N.C. 255, 118 S.E. 2d 897, the court stated that “* * * a judgment bearing the consent of a party’s attorney of record is not void on its face. Indeed, it is presumed to be valid; and the burden of proof is on the party who challenges its invalidity.” (Emphasis added.)

The movants have asserted strenuously that G.S. 1-401 requires that “written authorization must be filed with the clerk before he may make any order or decree to prejudice their rights,” and that the motion of 7 February 1964 is therefore void for want of authorization.