Johns v. University of Cincinnati Medical Associates, Inc.
[…] Horton’s personal liability.

Judgment reversed in part, affirmed in part and cause remanded.

Moyer, C.J., F.E. Sweeney, Pfeifer, O’Connor and O’Donnell, JJ., concur. Resnick, J., concurs in judgment only.

. Johns’s complaint named the University of Cincinnati Medical Associates, Inc., and the University of Cincinnati Medical Center University Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Associates as defendants. But in their answer to the complaint, these defendants admitted that they were merely agents of the University. Accordingly, we refer to these entities as the University.

. {¶ a} R.C. 9.86 states:

{¶ b} “Except for civil actions that arise out of the operation of a motor vehicle and civil actions in which the state is the plaintiff, no officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.

{¶ e} “This section does not eliminate, limit, or reduce any immunity from civil liability that is conferred upon an officer or employee by any other provision of the Revised Code or by case law.