Johns v. Johns (In Re Johns)
[…] [21] See Historical and Statutory Notes to Ariz. Rev.Stat.Ann. § 14-7651 (West Supp.1994).

[22] Ariz.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 14-7661(B) provides in pertinent part:

B. A transfer made pursuant to § 14-7659 is irrevocable, and the custodial property is indefeasibly vested in the minor. The custodian has all the rights, powers, duties and authority provided in this article, and neither the minor nor the minor's legal representative has any right, power, duty or authority with respect to the custodial property except as provided in this article.

[23] Ariz.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 14-7664 provides:

A. A custodian may deliver or pay to the minor or expend for the minor's benefit as much of the custodial property as the custodian considers advisable for the use and benefit of the minor, without court order and without regard to either the duty or ability of the custodian personally or of any other person to support the minor or any other income or property of the minor which may be applicable or available for that purpose.

B. On petition of an interested person or the minor if the minor is at least fourteen years of age, the court may order the custodian to deliver or pay to the minor or expend for the minor's benefit as much of the custodial property as the court considers advisable for the use and benefit of the minor.

C. A delivery, payment or expenditure made pursuant to this section does not affect an obligation of a person to support the minor.

[24] Ariz.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 14-7662(E) provides:

E. A custodian shall keep records of all transactions with respect to custodial property, including information necessary for the preparation of the minor's tax returns, and shall make them available for inspection at reasonable intervals by a parent or legal representative of the minor or by the minor if the minor is at least fourteen years of age.

[25] See note 23, supra as to provisions of Section 14-7664. Sections 14-7654 and 14-7670(1) provide:

§ 14-7654. Transfer by gift or exercise of power of appointment