Johns v. Johns (In Re Johns)
[…] B. On petition of an interested person or the minor if the minor is at least fourteen years of age, the court may order the custodian to deliver or pay to the minor or expend for the minor's benefit as much of the custodial property as the court considers advisable for the use and benefit of the minor.

C. A delivery, payment or expenditure made pursuant to this section does not affect an obligation of a person to support the minor.

[24] Ariz.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 14-7662(E) provides:

E. A custodian shall keep records of all transactions with respect to custodial property, including information necessary for the preparation of the minor's tax returns, and shall make them available for inspection at reasonable intervals by a parent or legal representative of the minor or by the minor if the minor is at least fourteen years of age.

[25] See note 23, supra as to provisions of Section 14-7664. Sections 14-7654 and 14-7670(1) provide:

§ 14-7654. Transfer by gift or exercise of power of appointment

A person may make a transfer by irrevocable gift to, or the irrevocable exercise of a power of appointment in favor of, a custodian for the benefit of a minor pursuant to § 14-7659.

§ 14-7670. Termination of custodianship

The custodian shall transfer in an appropriate manner the custodial property to the minor or the minor's estate on the earlier of:

(1) The minor's twenty-first birthday with respect to custodial property transferred pursuant to § 14-7654 or § 14-7655.

[26] Ariz.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 44-2074(D) (West Supp. 1987) (repealed 1988), permitted the minor to receive the funds at the age of eighteen.